Datenschutzerklärung

We, natGAS Aktiengesellschaft, appreciate your visit to our website and your interest in our business. We know that the careful handling of your personal information is important to you. Therefore, we take the protection of your personal data seriously, and we want you to feel secure and comfortable when you visit our website. Of course, we comply with statutory provisions concerning data protection, especially the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).
In this Privacy Policy, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data when using our website and about your rights. Personal data are all data that relate to you personally, e.g. your name, address, e-mail address and user behaviour. For the secure transmission of your data, we use the international encryption standard, which you can see from the transport encryption https://... (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) or from the lock icon in the browser bar.

1. Who Is Responsible for Processing My Personal Data, and Whom Can I Contact if I Have Questions?
Responsible for processing your personal data ("controller") in the meaning of the statutory provisions concerning data protection (e.g. GDPR):
natGAS Aktiengesellschaft, represented by Jörg Bauth, Chief Executive Officer
Jägerallee 37 H
14469 Potsdam
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 331 2004-0
Fax: +49 (0) 331 - 2004 199
E-mail: info@natgas.de

If you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer:
natGAS Aktiengesellschaft
Data Protection Officer
Jägerallee 37 H
14469 Potsdam
Germany
E-mail: privacy@natGAS.de


2. Which Types of Personal Data Concerning Me Are Processed? For What Purposes and on What Legal Basis Does the Processing Take Place?
As a matter of principle, the content offered on this website is available to you without registration when using it for information only. Personal data will be processed only if a statutory permission basis is on hand or you have given us your consent. You may at any time withdraw previously given consent by informing us or the Data Protection Officer (for contact details, see section 1.). The withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data on the basis of the consent until the time of the withdrawal.

2.1 Processing of Personal Data When Visiting Our Website
2.1.1 Automatic Information (Server Log Files)
When you access our website, the web server automatically collects and stores information. This takes place anonymously and separately from your other data. The automatic information is analysed for statistical purposes in order to optimise our website and is stored for statistical purposes. This automatic information especially includes the following:

  • Browser type
  • Country from which you access our website
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited website)
  • Keywords: Entered search terms, in case you access our website via a search engine
  • Visits to the website (new and returning visitors)
  • File downloads: Files that you download from us
  • Page impressions: Our web pages that you visit
  • Domain name or IP address
  • Date and time of the server request
  • File name and URL/address you access
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transmitted
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

The legal basis for this is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

2.1.2 Cookies
When you use our website, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are little text files that are allocated to the browser you use and stored on your hard disk in order to enable us to make our website as individual and effective as possible for you. Thus, we receive certain information such as your preferred language setting on our website. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies" that are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies are stored on your device until you delete them. You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and refuse to accept cookies. For information on how to do this, please refer to your browser's help function. Please note that if you do so, you might not be able to use all functions of this website.
The legal basis for the storage of cookies is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

2.2 Processing of Personal Data When You Contact Us
We process information that you enter on our website or send us otherwise in order to be able to handle your enquiry and for consulting and customer care purposes. For example, this includes data that you enter in a contact form or send us by e-mail.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. By submitting the data, you give your consent to the use of the data for the purposes indicated in the consent. If you no longer wish the data to be processed, you can withdraw your consent at any time (for contact details, see section 1.). The withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data on the basis of the consent until the time of the withdrawal.
Where personal data are transmitted by completing a contact form, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

2.3 Processing of Personal Data for the Performance of Contractual Obligations
2.3.1 Contract Conclusion
We will process your personal data if and to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures at your request and for the performance (including billing) of a contract. If you wish to conclude a contract with us via our website, you need to share the personal data that we need for the performance of the contract with us for the conclusion of the contract. For example, this includes your name and contact details and possibly data for the billing of the contractual service. Upon completion of the performance of the contract, your data will be blocked and erased after the end of the periods stipulated by commercial and tax regulations, unless you expressly agree to the processing of data beyond this. The legal basis for the processing of your personal for the aforesaid actions is points (b) and (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

2.3.2 Customer Account and/or Sales Partner Portal
On our website, you can set up a customer and/or partner account. In this case, we will store the data entered during the registration, such as the name and contact details as well as information that we collect in connection with the use of the customer and/or partner account (e.g. date and time of the access and logout and e-mail address of the accessing user), until you withdraw your consent. You can always manage the data in your account. The legal basis is point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

2.4 Processing of Personal Data for Advertising Purposes
2.4.1 Newsletter
You can subscribe to our newsletters by giving your consent to being informed by us about new offers. After subscribing to our newsletters, we will send you an e-mail in which we confirm your subscription. Your e-mail address will then be stored for the purpose of sending you the newsletter, which exclusively has the content covered by your consent. The legal basis for the processing is point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent to the delivery of the newsletter at any time (for contact details, see section 1.). The withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data on the basis of the consent until the time of the withdrawal.

2.4.2 Other Advertising
We may also process the data you specify when concluding a contract to inform you about similar goods or services (direct marketing). The legal basis is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

3. Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google LLC (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). The service uses cookies (see section 2.1.2) in order to enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information collected by means of the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Under the processing agreement that the website operator has concluded with Google, Google analyses the use of the website and the website activity with the help of the collected information and performs further services associated with the use of the website and of the Internet in general.

3.1 IP Anonymisation
This website uses Google Analytics with the "_anonymizeIp()" extension. In this way, IP addresses are further processed in truncated form. The IP addresses of the users are truncated in Member States of the European Union or other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before they are sent to the Google server in the USA. The full IP address will only be transmitted to and abbreviated on a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases. The IP addresses sent by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be consolidated with other data of Google. Due to the truncation, your IP address cannot be associated with you. Where the data collected about you could be allocated to you, this is made impossible immediately, and the personal data are thus erased immediately.

3.2 Preventing the Transmission and Collection of Data
You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, please note that if you do so, you might not be able to use all functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the transmission of data that are generated by the cookies and that refer to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and their use by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin offered under this link. Alternatively, you can click this link in order to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data concerning you on this website.
By clicking the above link, you can download an opt-out cookie. For this to work, your browser must permit the storage of cookies. However, if you regularly delete your cookies, you will have to click this link anew every time you visit this website.

3.3 Legal Basis and Legitimate Interests
On our website, we use Google Analytics in order to analyse the use of our website and continually improve it. The statistics we gain enable us to improve our website and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

3.4 Information of the Third-Party Provider
Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, fax: +35 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use, information on data protection and privacy policy. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transmitted to the USA, Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield. The associated certificate of Google LLC can be accessed here.

4. Use of Google AdWords
natGAS AG makes use of the offering of Google AdWords. Apart from the "Conversion Tracking" service, natGAS AG uses the "Remarketing" and "Similar Audiences" functions in AdWords. Google AdWords is a service of Google LLC ("Google").

4.1 Functionality and Data Processing
This instrument uses the analysis service "Conversion Tracking" of Google. The advertisements are delivered by Google via ad servers. For this, we use ad server cookies, which can measure certain success measurement parameters such as the display of ads or user clicks. If you click a Google ad of natGAS AG, a cookie will automatically be stored on your computer. As long as the cookie is active, Google and we can see that you have clicked this Google ad and which website you have been redirected to. The cookies usually expire after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and do not serve your personal identification. With the help of the conversion cookies, Google creates visitor statistics for the website of natGAS AG, from which we can see how many users of our website have clicked the Google ads and which websites the users accessed after visiting the website of natGAS AG. However, we cannot identify the user within the scope of this process. For this cookie, the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), the last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) as well as opt-out information (indication that the user no longer wants to be addressed) are stored as analysis values. A different cookie is assigned to every AdWords customer. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. In the context of the said advertising measures, we do not collect and process any personal data. Google merely provides us with statistical analyses. We do not receive any further data from the use of the ads. Due to the marketing tools used, your browser will automatically establish a direct connection to the Google server. The scope and further use of the data collected by Google due to this tool is beyond our control; therefore, we inform you about what we know: Through the embedding of AdWords Conversion, Google is informed that you have accessed the respective part of our website or clicked one of our ads. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can map the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or not logged in, the provider may learn and store your IP address.

4.2 Preventing the Collection and Transmission of Data
You can prevent the participation in this tracking procedure in various ways:

4.2.1 Browser Settings
The setting of conversion cookies can be prevented by configuring your browser settings. For example, this can be done by generally deactivating the automatic setting of cookies or third-party cookies or by blocking cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com". Please note that if you do so, you might not be able to use all functions of this website.

4.2.2 Browser Plugin
In the browsers Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Microsoft Internet Explorer, you can deactivate tracking permanently by installing this plugin. Again, you might not be able to use all functions of this website if you do so.

4.2.3 Deactivating Personalised Ads
You can deactivate personalised ads of Google via this link and those of the providers who have joined the self-regulation campaign "About Ads" via this link. However, these settings will be deleted if you delete your cookies.

4.3 Legal Basis and Further Information of the Third-Party Provider
The legal basis for the processing of your data is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, fax: +35 (1) 436 1001. Here you can find the terms of use, information on data protection and the privacy policy. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield. The associated certificate of Google LLC can be accessed here.

5. Use of Google Maps
Furthermore, the website uses Google Maps, a map service of Google, for the visual display of geographic information. In this way, we can show you interactive maps directly on the website and enable you to comfortably use the map function.

5.1 Data Processing by Google Maps
When using Google Maps, Google processes data about the use of the map functions by visitors to the website. This includes the information that you have accessed the respective subpage of our website. Moreover, the data specified in section 2.1 are transmitted. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be allocated directly to your account. If you do not wish the allocation to your Google profile, you need to log out before using the function. Google stores your data in the form of user profiles and uses them for the purpose of advertising, market research and/or needs-oriented design of its website. This analysis especially serves the provision of needs-oriented advertising.

5.2 Deactivating Google Maps
If you do not agree to the collection and use of your data by Google, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser. For information on how to do this, please refer to your browser's help function. If you deactivate JavaScript, you might no longer be able to use all functions of this website.

5.3 Further Information and Right to Object
The use is subject to the terms of use of Google Maps. Further information on the purpose and scope of the collection and processing of data by Google is available in the privacy policy of Google. There, you can also see further information on your rights in this regard and on the configuration options to protect your privacy. You have the right to object to the creation of user profiles. To exercise this right, please contact Google. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield. The associated certificate of Google LLC can be accessed here.

6. Will My Personal Data Be Disclosed to Other Recipients or Be Transmitted to Third Countries?
Your personal data will only be disclosed / transmitted to the following recipients / categories of recipients for the purposes specified in section 2.:
Processors in the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR, which process the data you transmitted to us exclusively by our order and according to the contracts concluded for this purpose and third parties, if this is required for handling your order or enquiry (e.g. the respective payment service providers for the purpose of executing direct debits). These third parties will only use the data transmitted to them for handling your order or your enquiry according to the obligations or tasks of these third parties. Moreover, we will forward your personal data to third parties where this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Your personal data will not be transmitted to any third countries or international organisations except in the cases specified in sections 3., 4. and 5.

7. For How Long Will My Personal Data Be Stored?
We will only store your personal data that we process on the basis of a statutory permission or your consent for as long as this is necessary for the purposes specified in section 2., e.g. to answer your enquiry or for the performance of a contract or until you withdraw your previously granted consent to the processing of your personal data.
If you are our customer, it may be necessary for us to retain the data even after the respective contractual relationship and the winding up of the contract due to statutory requirements, especially archiving obligations. For example, under applicable regulations under commercial and tax law, we are under the obligation to retain/store your address as well as your payment and order data for a period of 10 years. In such cases, however, we will block your personal data so that they can only be used for archiving purposes. The data will be erased after the end of the retention period.

8. What Are My Rights with Respect to the Processing of My Personal Data?
With respect to the personal data concerning you, you have the following rights vis-à-vis us:
• Right of access to information about your stored personal data (Art. 15 GDPR)
• Right to rectification if the stored data concerning you are inaccurate, outdated or otherwise incorrect (Art. 16 GDPR)
• Right to erasure if the storage is not permissible, the purpose of the processing has been fulfilled and the storage is therefore no longer necessary or you withdraw previously given consent to the processing of certain personal data (Art. 17 GDPR)
• Right to restriction of processing where one of the conditions shown in points (a) to (d) of Art. 18 (1) GDPR applies (Art. 18 GDPR)
• Right to portability of the personal data provided by you, which concern you (Art. 20 GDPR)
• Right to withdraw previously given consent; this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent until such time (point (c) of Art. 7 (3) GDPR)
• Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

9. Right to Object
You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes without specifying reasons. Upon receipt of the objection, we will no longer process the personal data for direct marketing purposes, and we will erase the data if they are not required for any other purposes (e.g. performance of a contract with you).

You may also object to other kinds of processing that we base on a legitimate interest in the meaning of point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR at any time for reasons relating to your particular situation, specifying these reasons. In the event of justified objection, we will, as a matter of principle, no longer process the personal data for the respective purposes and will erase the data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Please address the objection to:

natGAS Aktiengesellschaft, Data Protection Officer, Jägerallee 37 H, 14469 Potsdam, Germany
or by e-mail to: privacy@natGAS.de